The World of International Organizations Explained

PRIVACY & TERMS

Last revised on February 26, 2019.

Thank you for visiting aretenews.com, a media destination for news and information. Arête News is committed to protecting your privacy and has prepared this statement to describe practices regarding personal information collected from users and in connection with services and content made available through the site and third party distributors such as Facebook and Twitter. This does not apply to other interactions with you such as if you email or call by telephone.

These general terms and conditions apply to all persons who visit or subscribe to aretenews.com. Arête News operates the website www.aretenews.com, where natural and legal persons can visit the site and subscribe to the contents by providing an email and name.

Subscribers must be fully legal natural persons (minimum age 18 years) or registered in the Commercial Register. Subscribers younger than 18 years of age require the written consent of a guardian or legal guardian. Visitors and subscribers declare their agreement with these terms and conditions by using the website aretenews.com or clicking on a checkbox. Use is made when the website aretenews.com is called up in an internet browser.

Arête News operates the website www.aretenews.com where visitors can read and subscribe to the contents. The contents of the website are the responsibility of Arête News. Copyright and rights of use remain with Arête News at all times. Visitors decide on their own whether to read and subscribe. This will apply whether you are simply browsing or have provided your email address.

By submitting personal information, you agree to the terms of this policy and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this policy. Your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using the services you agree to such processing.

Personal information means information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information. Anonymous information means information not associated with or linked to your personal information. Anonymous information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect personal information and anonymous information, as described below:

  • When you register to become a subscriber, we collect your email address.
  • As a news organization, we encourage you to communicate directly through email and other means. Unless you communicate via the Tipline, communications are personal information, on the record, and may be used for reporting or as otherwise provided.
  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we may collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply.
  • Arête News is a news organization. We encourage users to provide us tips about news and stories. You may do so at https://aretenews.com/send-a-tip/. When you submit information through the tipline, you do so anonymously as we do not associate the tip information with any Personal Information. Any tips you provide are used on background and the information is verified before publishing any such information. Arête News is not obligated to use any such information.
  • We may also collect personal information in other ways, where we state that personal information is being collected, for example, as part of a survey.
  • As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating systems, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs.
  • Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s web browser that enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity with the services and compile aggregate data about traffic and interaction with the services so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. If you decide you no longer wish to accept cookies, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to certain features and some services may not function properly.
  • We may use “pixel tags” (also referred to as clear gifs, web beacons, or web bugs). Pixel tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are used to track online movements of users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, pixel tags are embedded invisibly in web pages. Pixel tags also allow us to send email messages in a format users can read and they tell us whether emails have been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.
  • Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites and other online services with which your web browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals.
  • We use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics to help analyze how users use services. The analytics services use information generated by cookies or other technologies about your use of our site and services to compile reports on user activity, which we use to improve our services. Analytics services may transfer information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process information on their behalf. Each analytics service’s ability to use and share information is restricted by its terms of use and privacy policy. By using our site and services, you consent to the processing of data about you by analytics services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of analytics services, please contact us at info@aretenews.com.

In general, personal information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Facilitate the creation of and secure your subscription on our network;
  • When you create a subscription, you may receive an email from us to verify ownership of the email address provided when it was created
  • We may use your email address information to provide you with administrative email notifications, such as services updates
  • Provide the services you request
  • Provide improved administration of our site and services
  • Respond to your inquires and other requests
  • For fraud protection and/or to verify your identity; and
  • Customize the content you see based upon your interests and profile
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional materials related to our services and for the benefit of advertising and marketing partners.

We may create anonymous information records from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous information to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. We reserve the right to use and share anonymous information for any purpose.

Visitors and subscribers are requested to enter their last name, first name and email address to receive communications from Arête News. If in the profile or in other areas of the portal intentionally false, misleading or illegal information is provided, the operator reserves the right to take appropriate action.

The processing of personal data is in accordance with legal requirements. Those responsible are subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act. However, when personal data of EU citizens are processed, the European Data Protection Regulation DSGVO (EU / 2016/679) applies.

As the latter partly sets forth more far-reaching rights and obligations in favor of the person concerned, these are also applied to affected persons resident in Switzerland. When using this general data and information, those responsible do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to deliver the contents of the website correctly; to optimize the contents of the website as well; to ensure the permanent functioning of the information technology systems and the technology of the website as well; or to provide law enforcement with the necessary information for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack.

Each data subject has a right to ask persons responsible for a confirmation whether personal data concerning them are being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact the employees of the responsible persons at any time. Any person affected by processing of personal data has the right at any time to receive free information from the persons responsible about the personal data stored about him and a copy of information about:

  • the processing purposes;
  • the categories of personal data being processed;
  • the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are yet to be disclosed;
  • the question of whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or international organization and, if so, whether there are appropriate guarantees with the transfer;
  • the planned storage period or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration,
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or to a restriction of the processing by the controller or the existence of a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority,
  • the origin of the personal data, if not collected from the data subject,
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved, and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject. If an affected person wishes to make use of this right to information, they can contact the employees of the responsible persons at any time.

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the completion of incomplete personal data. If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact the employees of the responsible persons at any time.

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require the controllers to delete the personal data concerning them without delay, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required: the personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary; the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and lacks any other legal basis for the processing; the data subject objects to the processing and there are no legitimate grounds for processing; the deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal legal obligation; or the personal data belong to a child who has not yet reached the age of 16 or for whom the consent of the holder of the parental responsibility is not present.

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require those responsible to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met: the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows those responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data; the data controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend their rights; or the data subject has objected to the processing and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of those responsible outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions exists and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by the responsible persons, they can contact the responsible persons at any time. Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to receive in a structured, common and machine-readable format personal data relating to him/her provided to the controller by the data subject.

They also have the right to transfer this data to another data processor without interference from the controllers to whom the personal data has been provided, provided the processing is based on consent or on a contract and the processing is done by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

Furthermore, the data subject may request that the personal data be transmitted directly from one data processor to another data processor, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject can at any time turn to the responsible persons.

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of an objection, the persons responsible no longer process the personal data unless it is possible to establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the persons responsible. Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it. If the data subject wishes to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, they can turn to the employees of the responsible persons at any time.

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to assert their right to revoke consent, they can turn to the employees of the responsible persons at any time. Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to lodge a complaint with the local authority responsible for data protection of citizens on the data protection offenses of those responsible. The website www.aretenews.com is not responsible for the content it may link to on other websites for which others are responsible.

The visitors and subscribers are solely responsible for the content of their registration and thus for the information they provide about themselves, and they assure that the information they provide is complete and true. Visitors and subscribers undertake to indemnify the operators from any costs, claims, damages, losses or other claims arising from their registration on the website aretenews.com or for other reasons.

Reproduction, distribution, exploitation or any other use or use of content, in whatever form, is only permitted with the prior written consent of the operator. Downloading to storage media, printing or any other reproduction of the contents of the website for personal or private purposes is permitted provided that the copyright notices and other legal titles (in particular the source) are also reproduced. Notwithstanding the above use by third parties, all rights remain with the operator.

The operators assume no responsibility and liability for the possible misuse of information provided by the visitors or subscribers. Liability for technical transmission delays and/or errors and for failures and the like is excluded. Claims for damages are, as far as intentional or grossly negligent action, against the operator and against their performance or vicarious agents completely excluded. Liability for indirect or consequential damages is excluded.

The operator also assumes no liability for services of third parties and is also not liable for damages incurred by readers and subscribers due to the behavior of other readers and subscribers.

Should individual provisions of these terms and conditions be wholly or partially ineffective or ineffective, the validity of the remaining provisions and the validity of the contracts based thereon is not affected. The ineffective regulation is to be replaced by the parties by an effective regulation, which corresponds as far as possible to the economic purpose of the ineffective regulation. The same applies to any gaps in the terms and conditions or the contracts based thereon.Subject to the provisions of the privacy policy and the right of withdrawal pursuant to Art. 12 of these Terms and Conditions, the present Terms and Conditions and the contracts based thereon of the visitors and subscribers with the operator are exclusive Swiss law, excluding the conflict of laws provisions and the provisions of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG).

The operator reserves the right to change terms and conditions at any time without giving reasons. The changed terms and conditions apply from the date of publication on the website of the operator.

The world of international organizations explained.

ARÊTE NEWS

Handcrafted insight, analysis & solutions

aretenews.com

Our stories. Your inbox. Subscribe to ARÊTE NEWS

.

Holler Box